Lateral Flow Programme for Returning to the Academy after Summer Break

Lateral Flow Programme for Returning to the Academy after Summer Break

To keep your child safe and well, all students will be offered a lateral flow test before fully returning to the Academy.

Parental consent must be given before your child arrives at the testing centre. Click on the following link to give consent. 

Your child must not attend the testing centre if they feel unwell. 

Students must arrive at the Venue door (back of the car park) at the allocated times below.  

All students will be tested in their tutor groups except Year 7. Form Tutors will be around to support their students.

Year 7 will remain on-site and are required to wear full Academy uniform.

All other students will complete their lateral flow test and will return home. They are not required to wear Academy uniform

Timings:

  • Year 7 will return on Friday 3rd September 2021 (at their allocated time) and remain onsite.
  • Year 11 will arrive for their lateral flow test on Friday 3rd September (at their allocated times) and will return home.
  • Year 10 and Year 9 will arrive on Monday 6th September 2021 (at their allocated times) and will return home.
  • Year 8 will arrive on Tuesday 7th September 2021 (at their allocated times) and will return home.
  • Year 11 will arrive for their second lateral flow test on Tuesday 7th September (at their allocated times) and will return home.
  • Year 10 and Year 9 will arrive for their second lateral flow test on Wednesday 8th September and will return home. 

All students will return to the Academy full time from Thursday 9th 2021.

When does your child return to the Academy?

YEAR 7  –  Friday 3rd Sept 2021

8.45am- 9.05amSaint Nathaniel’s Academy (A  –  G Surname)  
9.05am – 9.25amSaint Nathaniel’s Academy (H to Y Surname)   
9.25am- 9.45amForest Park  Primary School
9.45am- 10.05amSummerbank Primary Academy
10.05am – 10.25amSt Mary’s C of E(A) Primary School 
10.25am- 10.45amBall Green Primary School
Burnwood Community School
Etruscan Primary School
Grove Academy
Hanley St Lukes
Harpfield Primary Academy
Holden Lane Primary School
10.45am – 11.05amMill Hill Primary Academy
Moorpark Junior School
North Road Academy
Packmoor
Ormiston Academy
Smallthorne Primary
Sneyd Academy
St George & St Martin’s Catholic Academy
St Marks C Of E (Aided) Primary School   
St Marys RC Primary
11.05am – 11.25amSt PetersCatholic Academy
St Wilfrid’s Catholic Academy
Star Academy Sandyford
Sun Academy Bradwell
Waterside Primary School


YEAR 11  –  Friday 3rd Sept 2021

11.45am – 12.00pm11SL
12.00pm – 12.15pm11CHL
12.15pm – 12.30pm11NB
LUNCH
1.30pm – 1.45pm11HR
1.45pm – 2.00pm11LEM
2.00pm – 2.15pm11DH
2.15pm – 2.30pm11RMC

YEAR 10  –  Monday 6th Sept 2021

8.45am – 9.00am10MP
9.00am – 9.15am10MM
9.15am – 9.30am10DP
9.30am – 9.45am10RW
9.45am – 10.00am10RH
10.00am – 10.15am10ICA
10.15am – 10.30am10AA (SO’s old tutor group)
10.30am – 10.45am10SH (LS’s old tutor group)

YEAR 9  –  Monday 6th Sept 2021

11.30am – 11.45am9GT
11.45am – 12.00pm9GM
12.00pm – 12.15pm9LG
12.15pm – 12.30pm9KBY
LUNCH
1.30pm – 1.45pm9SLJ
1.45pm – 2.00pm9NHL
2.00pm – 2.15pm9LA
2.15 pm – 2.30 pm9HL/KBA

YEAR 8   –  Tuesday 7th Sept 2021 (Second Test will be on Friday 10th September)

8.45am – 9.00am8JWA
9.00am – 9.15am8MRA
9.15am – 9.30am8BH (NG’s old tutor group)
9.30am – 9.45am8IC
9.45am – 10.00am8JR
10.00am – 10.15am8GH (LAY’s old tutor group)
10.15am – 10.30am8KDA (AP’s old tutor group)
10.30am – 10.45am8RN (LBA’s tutor group)

YEAR 11   –  Tuesday 7th Sept 2021 SECOND lateral flow test

11.30am – 11.45am11SL
11.45am – 12.00pm11CHL
12.00pm – 12.15pm11NB
12.15pm – 12.30pm11HR
LUNCH
1.30pm – 1.45pm11LEM
1.45pm – 2.00pm11DH
2.00pm – 2.15pm11RMC

YEAR 10  –  Wednesday 8th Sept 2021 (SECOND Lateral Flow Test)

8.45am – 9.00am10MP
9.00am – 9.15am10MM
9.15am – 9.30am10DP
9.30am – 9.45am10RW
9.45am – 10.00am10RH
10.00am – 10.15am10ICA
10.15am – 10.30am10AA (SO’s old tutor group)
10.30am – 10.45am10SH (LS’s old tutor group)

YEAR 9  –  Wednesday 8th Sept 2021(SECOND Lateral Flow Test)

11.30am – 11.45am9GT
11.45am – 12.00pm9GM
12.00pm – 12.15pm9LG
12.15pm – 12.30pm9KBY
LUNCH
1.30pm – 1.45pm9SLJ (ER’s old tutor group)
1.45pm – 2.00pm9NHL
2.00pm – 2.15pm9LA
2.15 pm – 2.30 pm9HL/KBA
-->